Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216963

Date:Monday 21 June 1943
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5359
MSN: G9+GT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gellendorf, Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz, unbek. Ursache, bei Zieldarstellungsflug (crash, unknown cause, during a 'target representation flight'). Heimatflug (non-operational flight).

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Karl-Heinz Völlkopf
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Josef Berger

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss