Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N162RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216979

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162RF
MSN: 6965
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Passaic, Bates County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Destination airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, about 10 minutes into the flight, he observed the main rotor rpm indicating unit drop to zero. The student confirmed that the engine rpm indications were "still normal" and then decided to execute an autorotation to an open field and lowered the collective. He stated that the helicopter was in a "steady glide" when he realized that it might impact a fence at his intended landing area in the field. The student applied aft cyclic to avoid the fence, which changed the helicopter's glidepath; he then flared the helicopter and applied collective for the landing. During the landing, the right skid's rear portion impacted terrain. The helicopter bounced, the student lost helicopter control, and the helicopter came to rest on its right side resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed an electrical short had occurred in the main rotor rpm indicating unit. Given the student reported that the engine rpm indications were 'still normal," it is likely the helicopter was still functioning normally despite the loss of cockpit main rotor rpm indications.

Probable Cause: The electrical short in the main rotor rpm indicating unit which provided an inaccurate indication to the student pilot and resulted in substantial damage during the precautionary autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA016
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N162RF

Location