Accident Cessna 140 N72770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216986

Date:Sunday 29 March 1964
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N72770
MSN: 9953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel State Airport, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft nosed over/down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81233&key=0