Incident Sadler Vampire SV2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217030

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1987
Time:14:40
Type:Sadler Vampire SV2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilton, NSW
Destination airport:Wilton, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was completing a 50 hour test flying program on the aircraft. Two previous sorties had been flown during the day, without incident. On this occasion, the pilot was conducting a glide approach, but when power was re-applied to go around, the engine delivered some 400 RPM less than normal. The pilot attempted to conduct a low level circuit, however the engine power continued to decrease on the downwind leg. The turn onto base leg was conducted at about 100 feet and shortly afterwards, all power was lost. The aircraft landed heavily in a paddock. A post accident test run and inspection of the engine found that the power loss was caused by a spark plug failure. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702456/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27656/aair198702456.pdf