Incident Schneider ES-60/I Boomerang VH-GQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217031

Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Time:18:05
Type:Schneider ES-60/I Boomerang
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GQW
MSN: 83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Euroa, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Euroa, VIC
Destination airport:Euroa, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was winch launched to a height of 900 feet above the ground. The pilot was unable to find any strong lift, and when the glider had descended to 600 feet the pilot rejoined the circuit for landing. Some sink was experienced on the downwind leg and the glider was only about 200 feet above the ground when the base turn was made. During the turn onto final approach, the right wing of the glider struck the ground. The aircraft swung sharply to the right and subsequently landed heavily. There was no other traffic in the area and the pilot could have modified his circuit and landed on a cross-strip. It was likely that he had attempted to land the aircraft close to the winch launch cable to facilitate the next flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701427/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27900/aair198701427.pdf