Incident Cessna 172M VH-UGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217032

Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UGK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the aircraft was slow to accelerate. At about 50 knots the aircraft became airborne in a nose-high attitude, and the pilot experienced difficulty in lowering the nose. Shortly afterwards the aircraft stalled, the left wing dropped and the aircraft turned through about 120 degrees before impacting the ground. It was determined that the takeoff had been conducted with the flaps in the fully extended position. The pilot had not previously flown this particular aircraft, and was not aware that a flap position indicator was fitted. He had judged the takeoff setting by watching the flaps extend, and had then released the selector, expecting it to be spring-loaded to the neutral position. However, the centering spring was broken and the flaps continued to full extension. The aircraft was found to be about 57 kilograms above the maximum permitted all-up-weight, and the centre of gravity was close to the rear limit. It was evident that the pilot was surprised by the aircraft attitude and the unusually high control column forces required after takeoff, and was unable to react to the situation in time to avoid losing control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/198702385/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226618/198702385.pdf