Accident Piper PA-31P-350 VH-HFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217033

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:03:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HFD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cervantes, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:Cervantes, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a night flight to a strip lit by portable fluorescent lights. These lights were spaced 190 metres apart along the length of the strip. During the approach the left main gear struck rising ground, which formed the end of the built-up strip surface, approximately 29 metres short of the threshold. The left main gear drag brace failed and the oleo leg was bent, however, the gear did not collapse and the landing was completed without further incident.

The investigation revealed that the strip had been lengthened but the operator had not been notified of the change. The available portable lights had been evenly spaced along the length of the strip. However, due to insufficient lights being available, the spacing between them exceeded double the prescribed spacing and the threshold was inadequately marked. The pilot was not aware of the length and spacing anomalies. Consequently, because of these anomalies, he was presented with a false perspective of the angle of approach and misjudged the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700096/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32991/aair198700096.pdf