Accident Sorrell Hiperlight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217037

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1987
Time:08:20
Type:Sorrell Hiperlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxley Island, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxley Island, NSW
Destination airport:Oxley Island, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight earlier in the day, the pilot noted that an airspeed indicator he had fitted was not operating. This had been of no concern, as the original indicator fitted to the aircraft was functioning correctly. After landing and rectifying the defect in the new indicator, the pilot elected to carry out a further short flight. At about 200 feet after takeoff the engine failed and while attempting to restore power, the pilot forgot to monitor the airspeed. The aircraft stalled at a height of about 100 feet and the pilot was only able to regain partial control before the aircraft struck the ground heavily. The reason for the loss of engine power has not been established. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702457/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27548/aair198702457.pdf