Incident Mooney M20J VH-IJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217039

Date:Thursday 26 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IJL
MSN: 24-0624
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wee Waa Airport (YWWA), Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YWWA
Destination airport:YSTW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When preparing for the return leg of a charter flight, the pilot discovered that the engine starter motor would not engage. He elected to hand-start the engine, and briefed the passenger on the operation of the controls. No wheel chocks were employed. When the engine started, the aircraft commenced to move and the passenger's efforts to control the aircraft were ineffective. After travelling about 20 metres the aircraft ran into a ditch and the engine stopped after the propeller struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702390/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29868/aair198702390.pdf