Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-HJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217041

Date:Friday 27 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HJW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km SE of St Paul's Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Airville, QLD
Destination airport:St Paul's Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent the pilot heard a loud bang, following which the engine stopped. An autorotational descent was carried out for a landing onto the clearest available area, a dry river bed. The helicopter touched down with some forward speed on the soft sand, pitched forward and rolled over. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that a connecting rod big-end had failed due to fatigue. These fatigue cracks had initiated in the area of the recesses for the big end bolt nuts, where production machining was found to be quite coarse. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703464/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28284/aair198703464.pdf