Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217058

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW298
MSN: NP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellichtstraat road, Vlijtingen, Riemst, Limburg. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Takeoff time: 16:46
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW298

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW298
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-te-vlijtingen

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1943 HR938 158 Sqn RAF 4 near Wancennes, Beauraing, Namur w/o
28 September 1943 JN905 158 Sqn RAF 7 - missing - mis