Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217061

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK948
MSN: MP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheydt, Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by two night fighter pilots:
- at 19:55, Feldwebel Günther Bahr of the 3./NJG 6, flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+LL from Mainz-Finthen airfield
- at 19:57, Leutnant Wilhelm Henseler of the 4./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden airfield), Belgium.

Takeoff time: 17:03
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK948

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK948

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W1017 76 Sqn RAF 4 Dunkerque area w/o