Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217145

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gusano di Gropparello, PC. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM935: Took off for a Intruder mission. 18/11/1944
Lost on intruder mission to Po Valley. Crashed during night flight in the "east Po Valley"
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.743450) John M. HOWARD (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt. (O.????) John S MURPHY (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.gracpiacenza.com/bristol-beaufighter-gusano.html
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19412