Incident Piper PA-60 VH-NOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217164

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1987
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NOA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armidale Airport (YARM), Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YSTW
Destination airport:YARM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after touchdown, the left wing began to drop and the aircraft veered off the runway. It came to rest after colliding with a runway light and a culvert. Inspection revealed that the castellated nut from the left gear torque link pivot bolt was missing. This allowed the lower torque link to rotate with the wheel and separate from the upper torque link. It was evident that a split pin which should have locked the castellated nut had not been in place for a considerable time, thus allowing the nut to work loose. However, the reason the pin was not in place could not be positively established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702395/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31481/aair198702395.pdf