Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-PBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217174

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1987
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PBR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swan Hill Airport (YSWH), Swan Hill, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSWH
Destination airport:YSWH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was being instructed in crosswind techniques, and several circuits and landings had been completed without incident. On the final circuit a normal approach and touchdown were made, but during the landing roll the right wing lowered and the aircraft swung through 90 degrees. Initial inspection found that the lower torque link bolt on the right gear had failed, allowing the wheel assembly to detach. Engineering investigation revealed that the torque link bolt was of defective manufacture in that stress raisers existed near the thread root. This condition resulted in a slow progressive fatigue fracture originating from the stress raisers. There is no inspection requirement for this bolt and the defect is considered an isolated case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701430/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33627/aair198701430.pdf