Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3981Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217208

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Sky Signs Inc
Registration: N3981Z
MSN: 18-7924
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:9731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a banner tow pick up when the left wing collapsed. Examination of the left wing forward and aft attachment fitting by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed the failure of the brackets due to corrosion and fatigue.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the left wing forward and aft attachment fitting due to corrosion and fatigue during a banner tow pick-up resulting in a subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X10922&key=1