Incident Rollason Beta B-2 VH-IWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217226

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1987
Time:11:05
Type:Rollason Beta B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IWA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kooralbyn, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kooralbyn, QLD
Destination airport:Kooralbyn, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported by a witness that the aircraft bounced several times on landing and ran off the strip, collapsing the main gear. The accident was not reported by the pilot. The wreckage was removed from the accident site, and neither it nor the pilot could be located for some five months. The pilot stated that he had been taxiing the aircraft to keep it serviceable. Whilst taxiing with the tail off the ground, the aircraft began to bounce uncontrollably. He said, that in the interests of safety, he applied full power, took off and flew a circuit. During the subsequent landing, the aircraft bounced, causing the landing gear to collapse. Following the accident he removed the wreckage to a farm for storage. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703476/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32603/aair198703476.pdf