Incident Hughes 269C VH-HFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217228

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maitland Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Maitland Downs, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to bring the helicopter to a hover in the lee of a hill, but found that there was insufficient power to arrest the rate of descent. The aircraft struck the ground and rolled over. The pilot reported that the conditions were very windy. The helicopter was reported to have been operating normally prior to the accident. The pilot stated that in attempting to arrest the rate of descent he had inadvertently overpitched the rotors at an altitude from which recovery was not possible. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703474/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31209/aair198703474.pdf