Incident Cessna 210K VH-CHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217232

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1987
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CHL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:YSDU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to conduct a series of night circuits and landings to maintain currency. On the second circuit, the gear was selected down but failed to fully extend. All attempts to lower the gear were unsuccessful. The aircraft subsequently touched down with the partially extended gear, which collapsed as the aircraft slid to a halt. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the failure of left main gear hydraulic actuator resulted in the loss of hydraulic fluid and prevented completion of the gear extension cycle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702400/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29913/aair198702400.pdf