Accident Schweizer S300C B-7218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21724

Date:Saturday 12 July 2008
Time:09:50
Type:Schweizer S300C
Owner/operator:Beijing Fanya General Aviation
Registration: B-7218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinggu District, Beijing -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pesticide-spraying helicopter was being operated on the outskirts of Beijing at the behest of the city's horticulture and forestry department when it struck a high-voltage transmission line and slammed onto a hill. The pilot was instantly killed. His family members told journalists that he was fatigued because of long working hours prior to the accident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20081004073939/http://newsinfo.inquirer.net:80/breakingnews/world/view/20080712-148056/Pilot-killed-in-Beijing-helicopter-crash----report
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-07/13/content_8537922.htm
http://www.esafety.cn/news/23681.html
http://www.chinanews.com.cn/gn/news/2008/07-14/1311086.shtml
https://news.ifeng.com/mainland/200807/0713_17_649501.shtml