Accident Sukhoi Su-24MR -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217244

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MR
Owner/operator:11 ORAP Russian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km of Benoi-Venedo, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-24MR of 11 ORAP was shot down by MANPADS during a Combat Mission 2 km from Benoi-Venedo, Chechnya.
Major Yury Kazakov (pilot) and Captain Yevgeny Kurdyukov (navigator) was killed.
The wreckage was found on 17 May.

Sources:

AFM July 2000, p72
http://www.skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat2.html