Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217255

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34293
MSN: 17701755
Total airframe hrs:1249 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 2,500 FT AGL A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED.THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN AND A CONCRETE BARRICADE. EXAMINATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKING FROM THE FUEL LINE GOING TO THE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE. THE LINE WAS REPLACED, AND AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS CONDUCTED WITH NO ANOMALIES. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL LINE REVEALED THAT IT HAD BEEN MISIDENTIFIED. THE CESSNA DATA TAG INDICATED THAT THE FUEL LINE WAS MADE FROM AN AEROQUIP AE701 HOSE. HOWEVER, IT HAD BEEN MADE FROM A NITRILE RUBBER AEROQUIP 601 HOSE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A LEAKING FUEL LINE. THE FUEL LINE WAS NOT THE CORRECT PART AS A RESULT OF A MISIDENTIFICATION BY CESSNA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13151&key=1