Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-TRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217298

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1987
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TRV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a session of solo circuits. The aircraft was rounded out high and subsequently landed heavily causing damage to the nose gear. The student had not made any attempt to recover from the high landing flare. It was possible that he was distracted by an aircraft which was taking off while he was on final approach, to the detriment of his normal performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701434/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28144/aair198701434.pdf