Accident Cessna 182G Skylane VH-DIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217301

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DIY
MSN: 18255070
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6km NW of Groote Eylandt, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Groote Eylandt, NT
Destination airport:Bickerton Island, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when the aircraft was cruising at 1000 feet above mean sea level, shortly after takeoff, the engine note changed. He immediately turned the aircraft back towards the strip and by this time the engine had begun to run roughly. Attempts to rectify the problem were unsuccessful and the pilot stated that the engine power gradually reduced to nil and a ditching became inevitable. The aircraft was ditched at low speed and floated in a 60 degree nose-down attitude. Water began to enter the cabin through the broken windscreen. The four passengers exited through the right door and the pilot opened, and swam out through the left side window. After clinging to the aircraft for a short time they all decided to swim to shore, a distance of about two kilometres. They were subsequently picked up by a rescue boat. The aircraft sunk after about 15 minutes. The aircraft was not recovered from the seabed therefore the cause of the loss of engine power could not be established. Although they were available and the company operations manual requires life-jackets to be worn on over-water flights, none of the occupants were wearing life-jackets on this service. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700728/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29989/aair198700728.pdf