ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217306
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1943 |
Time: | evening |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
Owner/operator: | 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 740024 |
MSN: | DU+HF |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 1 km northeast of Sint-Truiden, Limburg -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after suffering a sudden engine fire on finals to St Trond airfield.
On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf, Germany.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Damage: 75%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Leutnant Erwin Ernst
Bordfunker: -
Bordmechaniker: Gefreiter Kurt Hoffmann - severely wounded
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-110-bij-sint-truiden 