Accident Cessna 182H Skylane D-EHBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217345

Date:Saturday 16 July 1977
Time:20:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Joint ownership/private
Registration: D-EHBF
MSN: 18256355
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake of Geneva, ca 3 nm SSW SPR-VOR -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart/EDDS
Destination airport:Geneva/LSGG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two pilots with PPL, but not IFR-rated and a passenger were on the way to Geneva with a NVFR-flight-plan. When entering Swiss airspace the FPL was changed to IFR due to bad weather at Geneva. The airplane entered icing conditions and had to descend from FL130 to FL 90. Radio contact was lost as the aircraft approached SPR.
The aircraft was seen diving vertically to the lake, it was pulled up and entered an uncontrolled state and crashed into the lake.

Sources:

BFU 4X0032/77
Final report of the Swiss Air Accident Investigation Commision, 1977/24/903