Incident Cessna 152 VH-UFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217393

Date:Monday 4 May 1987
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UFU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bribie Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YRED
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flying training sortie the instructor simulated an engine failure by moving the mixture control to the idle cut off position. The student closed the throttle and pulled the carburettor heat on, the instructor then moved the mixture control to rich. During the descent the throttle was opened twice. Prior to commencing a go-around, at about 100 feet above ground level, the student moved the carburettor heat control to cold. At about 200 feet, on climb, the instructor simulated another engine failure by again moving the mixture control to idle cut off. As soon as the student lowered the nose of the aircraft the instructor moved the mixture control to rich, with the throttle open. However, there was no response from the engine and the aircraft was subsequently landed in swampy terrain. No mechanical engine defect was found and tests carried out revealed that the engine should have been capable of operating normally. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to moderate carburettor icing at cruise power and severe icing at descent power. The carburettor heat control was not operated in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703477/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31893/aair198703477.pdf