Accident Birdman Chinook WT-11 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217394

Date:Thursday 7 May 1987
Time:17:10
Type:Birdman Chinook WT-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 2377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11km SW of Streaky Bay, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Streaky Bay, SA
Destination airport:Streaky Bay, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had intended to go fish spotting in his aircraft. At about 1730 hours the aircraft was observed flying at about 100 feet above ground level and heading towards Streaky Bay. No further sightings of the aircraft were reported and when the pilot failed to return home a search was commenced. The wreckage was subsequently located the following morning. The aircraft had impacted in light mulga scrub in a steep nose down attitude. Investigation revealed that the main body tube had suffered an in-flight failure due to metal fatigue. The point of failure was at a junction of the rear engine pylon brace and the body-tube. The fatigue cracking initiated at rivet holes on the upper surface of the body-tube, beneath a doubler in an area which could not be visually inspected. The manufacturer had identified this problem and issued a mandatory inspection directive for this part, but the subject aircraft had not been inspected. Although the pilot was advised of this requirement by a friend, it is unlikely that he received any formal notification of it from the manufacturers local agent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700761/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26910/aair198700761.pdf