Incident Hughes 269C VH-CHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217396

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1987
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CHM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Surfers Gardens, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casino, NSW
Destination airport:Surfers Gardens, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on late final approach when the pilot attempted to open the throttle. The engine did not respond to the throttle movement and an autorotational descent was commenced. However, the rate of descent was not arrested and the aircraft landed heavily. An inspection of the aircraft found that the bolt attaching the throttle cable to the collective/throttle linkage was missing. The bolt and nut were later found on the floor of the aircraft between the seats. The helicopter had recently been stripped and repainted but during re-assembly a cotterpin was inadvertently left out of the throttle control linkage. A subsequent periodic inspection failed to disclose the omission. The aircraft had completed approximately 24 flight hours since that periodic inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703478/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29977/aair198703478.pdf