Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-FFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217402

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FFX
MSN: 5066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14km SE of Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YBRK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was cruising at 2000 feet when, without warning, there was a complete loss of engine power. During the subsequent forced landing, the tail boom struck the ground, causing the tail rotor gear box to separate from the aircraft. Investigation revealed that the engine accessory gear train had failed, causing both magnetos to cease operation. The gear train failed due to lack of torque followed by the fatigue failure of six screws that attach the accessory drive gear to the starter gear. The cause of the loss of torque was not established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703480/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34028/aair198703480.pdf