Incident Birdman Chinook WT 2S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217404

Date:Sunday 24 May 1987
Time:08:14
Type:Birdman Chinook WT 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maroota, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maroota, NSW
Destination airport:Maroota, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff run the engine developed a maximum of about 5800 RPM, almost 1000 RPM lower than expected. The aircraft became airborne, but did not achieve the climb performance necessary to clear trees along the takeoff path. The observer called to the pilot that he was assuming control, closed the throttle and turned off the fuel and ignition systems. The aircraft collided with the trees and fell to the ground. No mechanical defect was subsequently found with the engine or systems of the aircraft. A number of reports have been received concerning induction icing in this type of engine, in which there is no provision for directing warm air to the carburettor. It was considered likely that induction icing occurred on this occasion. The pilot had not abandoned the takeoff attempt when the loss of power became apparent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702458/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26867/aair198702458.pdf