Incident Robinson R44 II ZS-RTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21742

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:South East Tracking & Recovery
Registration: ZS-RTJ
MSN: 10283
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Witbank close to Loskop Dam, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot apparently had a passenger who was ill. He landed on rough ground, but decided to reposition when he saw a better place to land. A skid hooked on rock, the blades struck ground and chopper rolled over. The pilot climbed out, helped a stuck passenger out, while the other one climbed out on her own. All occupants were drenched in avgas and oil. It was the pilot's first accident in 12 years of flying.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 2023 ZS-RTJ 0 Golden Arrow Seven Oaks Farm near Dalton sub
Collision with pole or wires