Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HX158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217427

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX158
MSN: DY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 75 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
The Halifax was on a Gardening operation - sea/coastal mine-laying by aircraft.

Takeoff time: 17:54
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX158

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1942 W1248 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 field near Low Catton, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o