Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217428

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:00:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR985
MSN: TL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gacé, Orne, Normandie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier Herbert Treff of the 2./JG 2, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Saint-André-de-l’Eure airfield.
The aircraft was on an operation to Cannes, France.

Takeoff time: 18:33
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/daniel-ronald.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/daniel-ronald.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1942 R9439 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 Frisian islands (Friesische Inseln) area - Niedersachsen mis
14 July 1942 W1154 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Woods near Canterbury, England w/o