Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 20665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217448

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:I./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille-Vendeville airfield (F)
Destination airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Spritmangel (belly landing due to fuel shortage). On this day the USAAF raided Bremen, Germany.

Damage: 15%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0711&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=