Incident Airborne Windsports Arrow Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217453

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:11:40
Type:Airborne Windsports Arrow Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km N of Holbrook, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holbrook, NSW
Destination airport:Holbrook, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although the pilot was experienced in operating unpowered hang gliders, he had only limited exposure to powered versions. He had been conducting a short local flight, and subsequently advised that he had probably misjudged the landing flare. The aircraft struck the ground in a relatively steep nose-down attitude. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft overturned before coming to rest on the flight strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702461/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27952/aair198702461.pdf