Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N54229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21746

Date:Monday 23 June 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gaumnitz Flying Service
Registration: N54229
MSN: 160B
Total airframe hrs:12058 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallulah, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tallulah, LA
Destination airport:Tallulah, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 546-hour commercial pilot was ferrying an aircraft on a short flight (approximately 8 miles) from a private airstrip to a different airfield. The pilot reported that shortly after departure, he reduced engine power for cruise flight. The airplane started to lose altitude and before the pilot could stop the descent, the agricultural airplane impacted a corn field. The pilot received minor injures during the mishap and the airplane came to rest in the inverted position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location