Incident Cessna 172N VH-TST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217468

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TST
MSN: 172-73250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb Airfield (YTYA), Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The taxiway for the particular strip is a continuation of the gravel centre section of the strip. The taxiway then makes a right angled turn. After a normal landing the pilot proceeded straight ahead, along the taxiway but failed to negotiate the turn. The aircraft entered a ditch and the left wing struck the ground. No fault was found with the aircraft's brake or steering systems that could have contributed to the accident. Insufficient attention was paid to the operation of the aircraft and the turn was attempted at too high a speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701439/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31181/aair198701439.pdf