Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21750

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB214
MSN: PM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Benediktinerabtei Maria Laach at Glees, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:37 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted over the Hohe Acht mountain at Adenau by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel Schellwat & Unteroffizier Willmann of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Nieder Mendig airfield - (claim) Maria Laach, west of Andernach (Kolibri): 3,000m at 00:10.

The aircraft, minus its tail which broke away as it neared the ground, crashed near the monastery on the shore of the Laacher See.

Sergeant J.W. Platt still has no known grave, while the mortal remains of his comerade Flight Sergeant J.J. Carey RCAF were identified in early 2014.

Three graves are located in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
via Georg Zimmermann
Updated by Glen Dryhurst
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft BA100 - BZ999, published 2006
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=8620&highlight=Mendig
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 BB204 103 Sqn RAF 4 Hastière, Namur w/o
5 September 1942 W1220 103 Sqn RAF 7 near Jelsum, Friesland w/o
15 October 1942 W1213 103 Sqn RAF 7 Disternich / Erp w/o