Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II VH-WIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217511

Date:Sunday 5 July 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WIQ
MSN: 172-75664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:44km S of Anthony Lagoon, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:44km S of Anthony Lagoon, NT
Destination airport:Walhallow Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take off on an access track to a cattle yard. A southerly wind of about 15 knots necessitated takeoff to the south, towards the yard. The aircraft was near gross weight and short-field technique was used. At a position 411 metres from the brakes-release point, the right brake caliper assembly struck a 1.65 metre high section of fence which formed the cattleyard. The right wing sheared off outboard of the fuel tank when it hit an adjacent 3 metre high fence cap. The aircraft then impacted the ground in a steep nose-down attitude and slid inverted for a short distance before coming to rest. The aircraft had been airborne for 155 metres prior to the first impact. The pilot did not consult performance charts and underestimated the distance required for the aircraft to safely complete the takeoff at this weight. There was sufficient room available for the pilot to taxi the aircraft at least a further 300 metres along the track to the north before attempting the takeoff. A properly constructed, serviceable airstrip was located within 500 metres of the cattle yard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700736/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28944/aair198700736.pdf