Incident Cessna 210M VH-WRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217512

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WRD
MSN: 21062942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roper River, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mataranka, NT
Destination airport:Roper River, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft turned onto final approach, the pilot noticed a large bird (later identified as a kite hawk) above and assessed that the aircraft would pass beneath it. However, the bird rolled over, dived and struck the windshield. The sudden heavy impact smashed the perspex into small pieces which cut the pilot about the face and chest. The broken windshield resulted in a substantial increase in the descent rate which required a considerable increase in power to overcome. A difficult landing was further complicated by a reduction in visibility due to windblast, blood and feathers. Although the pilot's sunglasses and headset were knocked from his head, had he not been wearing glasses it is probable that he would have been blinded as a result of the collision. The specialist ornithologist reported that large birds like kite hawks and eagles have only one evasive manoeuvre and that is to fold their wings and dive. However, if given sufficient warning they will simply turn away from an aircraft. Given that they are adept at avoiding collisions, this bird was caught unawares probably by the low power setting of the engine whilst the aircraft was on approach. When surprised by the proximity of the aircraft it reverted to instinct.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700738/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31013/aair198700738.pdf