Incident Cessna 152 VH-FST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217514

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FST
MSN: 15282337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a flight in the training area, the pilot returned for a full stop landing on the duty runway. A preceding aircraft in the circuit advised the Tower that sun glare would soon be a problem for landing aircraft. Immediate steps were taken by the Controller to change the duty runway, and VH-FST was to be the last aircraft to use the runway in question. The pilot later advised that as she flared the aircraft for landing, all forward visibility was lost because of sun glare. The aircraft touched down heavily and bounced several times, causing the nose gear to collapse. Although affected by the sun glare, the pilot had decided to continue with the landing, as she had not previously attempted a go around in conditions of limited forward visibility. The Tower Controller had been unaware of the sun glare hazard until the problem had been identified by the pilot of a landing aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702414/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31465/aair198702414.pdf