Incident Bell 206B VH-BEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217515

Date:Monday 13 July 1987
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BEQ
MSN: 8032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:14km SE of Karratha, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yandeearra, WA
Destination airport:YPKA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After consultation with his passengers regarding the expected duration of the return survey flight, the pilot decided that he needed only one 200 litre drum to refuel. Just short of Karratha, he advised the passengers that he would have to land due low fuel state. During the descent, the engine stopped due to fuel starvation and the helicopter was substantially damaged in the resulting heavy landing on a dirt road, in fading light. The pilot was unfamiliar with the fuel system installed in the aircraft. The duration of the return flight was increased by a requirement to complete an extra task. However, when the pilot became aware that insufficient fuel remained to complete the flight with the required reserves, he elected to continue the flight to the planned destination. The landing was only attempted when the pilot became concerned that all the fuel would be exhausted before arrival at the destination. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700102/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32619/aair198700102.pdf