Fuel exhaustion Incident First Strike Aviation Supercat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217517

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:08:45
Type:First Strike Aviation Supercat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lockyer Waters, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockyer Waters, QLD
Destination airport:Lockyer Waters, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out circuit practice in his aircraft. After about 15 minutes flying the engine stopped. Realising that the aircraft would not glide to the strip, the pilot attempted a forced landing in a grassed paddock just short of the property boundary fence. Just after touching down, the aircraft struck the trunk of a fallen tree and the landing gear was bent rearwards. An inspection of the wreckage found that a hose clamp holding the fuel line to the inlet side of the carburettor had failed and allowed fuel to siphon overboard. The failure of the clamp had resulted from the incorrect size clamp being used and the resultant size differential resulted in geometrical discontinuity and circumferential stress overload. The engine failed due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703531/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28012/aair198703531.pdf