Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21753

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:02:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:RoC Army 601st Avn Bgde 1 Attack Heli Sqn.
Registration: 515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fulong Road, Lungtan, Taoyuan County -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lungtan AB
Destination airport:Lungtan AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck three storey building & crashed in a narrow lane, crushing two cars, after mechanical problems during routine training flight.

Crew:
Trainee pilot: Capt Yu Chien-wen died of injuries.
Instructor: Lt Col Lee Huang-yu died of injuries.

Note: Ex 164927.

Sources:

http://www.chinapost.com.tw/taiwan/national/national%20news/2008/07/17/165821/Two-pilots.htm