Incident Robinson R44 N367JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217551

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Rental Corporation
Registration: N367JM
MSN: 0638
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hacienda El Jibarito hotel, Cam Agapito Rosado, San Sebastián -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hacienda El Jibarito hotel, Cam Agapito Rosado, San Sebastián
Destination airport:Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 15:55 local time on August 8 2010 when crashed shortly after take off from a private helipad at the Hacienda El Jibarito hotel, Cam Agapito Rosado, San Sebastián, Puerto Rico (at approximate coordinates 18'37.7500"N, 67'02.7778"W). All four person on board (pilot and three passengers) sustained minor injuries.

During the takeoff, about 20 feet above the hilltop helipad, the pilot "felt a downdraft hit the helicopter." He stated that he corrected with a collective input, but "got low rpm," and responded with collective and cyclic control inputs. The helicopter descended and impacted the down-sloping hillside, and came to rest on its side, which resulted in substantial damage. When asked if there were any mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident, the pilot stated, "No, it was perfect." Review of performance documents in the Pilot's Operating Handbook revealed that the helicopter was loaded 94 pounds above the manufacturer's maximum gross weight and 120 pounds above the maximum allowable gross weight for out of ground effect hover maneuvers for the environmental conditions present at the time of the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's inadequate preflight performance calculations, which resulted in the overweight helicopter's lack of hover capability out of ground effect.

Additional - according to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #5 for the original Spanish text)...

"Four slightly injured when suffering mishap in helicopter
The ship was taking off from a hotel in San Sebastian when facing strong gusts

Three men and one woman were slightly injured after the helicopter in which they had just taken off Sunday from the Hacienda El Jibarito hotel in San Sebastián had to make a forced landing, police said. According to the police report, the pilot of the Robinson model helicopter, Ramón Anglada Ripoll, 26 years old, experienced strong winds when taking off, forcing him to make a forced landing on the premises of the hospedería.

On board the ship, besides Anglada Ripoll, there were Misael Acevedo Morales, 44 years old and resident of Aguadilla, Waldo Cortés Sinigaglia, 24 and resident of Yauco and Stephanie Maldonado Velázquez, 22, resident of Guayanilla.

The four suffered minor injuries that were treated in hospitals in the area, police said. The incident occurred on Sunday at 3:55 in the afternoon, but was not reported by the authorities until this morning. Staff of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) investigates the incident."

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N367JM
3. http://helihub.com/2010/08/08/08-aug-10-n367jm-robinson-r44-san-sebastian-puerto-rico/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/08/08-aug-10-n367jm-robinson-r44-san.html
5. http://www.elnuevodia.com/cuatroheridoslevesalsufrirpercanceenhelicoptero-756163.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hacienda_El_Jibarito

Media:

Robinson R44 Astro N367JM (0638) (5126905292)