Incident Airbus A340-313 TC-JII, 09 Nov 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217559

Date:09-NOV-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yolları - Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JII
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Turkish Airlines Airbus A340-300, TC-JII, was hit by a fuel truck. The driver attempted to drive underneath engine no. 4 but the truck became stuck after hitting the underside of the engine cowling.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagina-yakit-kamyonu-carpti/