Accident Cessna 172S N497SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217588

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N497SJ
MSN: 172S8497
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after it “touched down[,] the airplane bounced a couple times” and then landed hard.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced, hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2016 N497SJ Fxe Flight Center Corp 0 Fort Lauderdale, Florida sub

Location