Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4018E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217591

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4018E
MSN: 18-7809040
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (0AA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and lift struts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 5 miles north of the accident airport reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 220° at 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 36.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2021 N4018E 0 Rohn, Alaska sub

Location