Accident Mooney M20F N381LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217592

Date:Friday 3 March 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N381LB
MSN: 700045
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3853 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hebron, NE (HJH)
Destination airport:Hebron, NE (HJH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration, the private pilot was conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings when the airplane became uncontrollable during the landing roll and departed the side of the runway. Due to the airplane's position, the landing gear could not be examined on scene. After recovery to the owner's hangar, and without coordination from the investigator-in-charge, the airplane was sold for salvage before an examination could be conducted; therefore, the reason of the loss of directional control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing for reasons that could be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 2012 N381LB Intelligent Quality Solutions Inc. 0 Airlake Airport - KLVN, Lakeville, Minnesota sub
Gear-up landing

Location